Permanent Residency in Greece

GOLDEN VISA

Recent changes to the immigration laws in Greece so as to further promote foreign investments into the country have also seen the Ministry of Interior simplify the entry of foreign nationals wanting to invest in Greece via one main programs relating to EU permanent residence.

                                                     

BENEFITS OF BEING AN EU RESIDENCE


  • FREEDOM TO LIVE IN THE EU COUNTRIES

  • FREEDOM TO WORK AND TRAVEL ANYWHERE IN THE EU

  • EU HAS A STRONG COMMITMENT TO HUMAN RIGHTS

  • FREE TRADE AND REMOVAL OF NON-TARIFF BARRIERS REDUCES COST AND PRICES FOR CONSUMERS

  • MUTUAL RECOGNITION OF SAFETY STANDARDS AND RULES HAVE HELPED REDUCE COSTS FOR FIRMS.

  • EU COMPETITION POLICY SEEKS TO AVOID ABUSES OF CARTELS MONOPOLY AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF CONSUMER

  • 1.5 MILLION YOUNG PEOPLE HAVE COMPLETED PART OF THEIR STUDIES WITH ERASMUS PROGRAMME

 

FOR THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY


-Power of Attorney
-Three recent color photos and also in a CD
-Certified copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognized by Greece and with the relevant valid entry visa
-A fee paid and obtained through the "e-paravolo" platform, which amounts to EUR 500 for residence permits of up to a five- year
 duration plus a fee of EUR 16 for the issuance of the residence permit card
-A contract of purchase stating that "the contract of sell and purchase of the property is not subject to conditions or
 exemptions, the total price amounts to ..... which has been paid in full with a crossed bank cheque or bank transaction".
-A proof of transfer of the contract by the competent Land Registry.
-A certificate issued by the Public Notary stating that the contract of sell and purchase of the proper is not subject to
 conditions or exemptions
-Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care.
 
FOR SPOUSES


-Power of Attorney
-Three recent color photos and also in a CD
-Certified copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognized by Greece and with the relevant valid entry visa
-A fee paid and obtained through the "e-paravolo" platform, which amounts to EUR 500 for residence permits of up to a five- year
 duration plus a fee of EUR 16 for the issuance of the residence permit card,
-Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care.
-Kinship Certificate double legalized
-Marriage Certificate double legalized
-Declaration in front of a Notary Public in China of the sponsor who declares that the marriage is valid, legitimate and has not
 been terminated.
 
 (C) FOR MINORS


-Power of Attorney (by both parents or if divorced from the one that has the custody)
-Three recent color photos and also in a CD
-Certified copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognized by Greece and with the relevant valid entry visa
-A fee of EUR 16 for the issuance of the residence permit card
-Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care.
-Kinship Certificate double legalized
-Birth Certificate and Kinship certificate double legalized
-Documents that prove who has the custody of the child (if parents are divorced) double legalized
 
FOR PARENTS OF THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY


-Power of Attorney
-Three recent color photos and also in a CD
-Certified copy of a valid passport or travel documents recognized by Greece and with the relevant valid entry visa
-A fee paid and obtained through the "e-paravolo" platform, which amounts to EUR 500 for residence permits of up to a five- year
 duration plus a fee of EUR 16 for the issuance of the residence permit card,
-Certification by an insurance agency for the cost of hospitalization and medical care.
-Kinship Certificate double legalized
--------------------------------------

Documents required for National Bank of Greece: 

 

 

1. Valid Passport / ID Card
2. Annual Income Certificate & Work/ Employer's Certificate (in which profession, company address, and annual income are mentioned)
3. Recent Phone Bill as a Hard Copy of utility Bill (electronic format is not accepted) (for the Telephone Number which will
   clearly mention the Residence / Home address)
4. Income Tax Return (for the VAT Registration Number)
5. Copy of Bank Statement for the last 6months.
**Al Documents shall be dully translated in English
Our firm's corporate division is specialized in all kind of contracts and corporate law. In the past few years, we created a strong bond with Chinese clients and we have invested in the creation of a circle of trust between us and them, and this is the reason why we provide full pack service from day one to the final delivery of any project, covering all business aspects. In our list of associates, you will find attorneys, accountants, notaries, engineers and all the business related professionals